FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921
CS Universitatea CraiovaFC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 0 x 1 CS Universitatea Craiova: prediction analysis
The model predicted correctly 3 of 5 settled markets.
Correct predictions
- 1x2: prediction CS Universitatea Craiova; result CS Universitatea Craiova 0–1.
- Double Chance: prediction Draw or CS Universitatea Craiova; result CS Universitatea Craiova 0–1.
- Over 2.5 goals: prediction Under 2.5; result 1 goal.
Incorrect predictions
- Both Teams to Score: prediction Yes; result No.
- Over 9.5 corners: prediction Under 9.5; result 13 corners.
Final assessment: For this game, most settled predictions matched the observed results.
View the analysis published before kickoff
Before the game, the model Predora Market Median estimated a 18.0% probability of a win for FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921, 28.6% for a draw, and 53.4% for a win for CS Universitatea Craiova.
The 1X2 market has a clear favorite: CS U Craiova. Among the leading bookmakers, the visitors’ odds range from 1.80 to 1.90, with a median of 1.85, putting the implied probability at around 50%. The draw is priced in the 3.30 to 3.51 range (median 3.45), while a Corvinul win is the least favored outcome, with odds ranging from 3.80 to 4.17 (median 4.00). The bookmakers’ consensus, therefore, is that Craiova is the more likely side to win, but without excessive confidence.
The deterministic signals, in turn, point in the same direction, but with less strength. The data indicate a slight edge for the visitors, mainly due to overall performance and recent form. However, there is a clear signal in favor of the hosts in the home/away context, which explains some of the divergence.
The market seems more convinced of Craiova’s status as favorites than the signals suggest. While the odds indicate around a 69% chance for the visitors (after removing the draw), the relative signals show a much smaller edge, at around 54%. This suggests that the market may be overestimating Craiova’s superiority, or that there is additional information (such as absences or motivation) not covered by the factors being compared. Another relevant point: the draw, with around a 27% implied probability, is a far from negligible possibility in a game with these characteristics.
In short, there is partial alignment between the market and the data, with the market more confident in the visitors. The uncertainty comes down to Corvinul’s strength at home and Craiova’s relatively short odds, which may not fully reflect the expected balance.
Market 1x2
Formula: 1 ÷ Estimated probability
Formula: 1 ÷ Best market odds (highest-paying bookmaker)
Formula: Probability − Implied probability (Book)
Formula: (Estimated probability × Odds) − 1
Odds Comparison
Bookmakers
Probability Models
| Model | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | Draw | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|---|
| Predora Market Median | 18.0% / 5.55 | 28.6% / 3.50 | 53.4% / 1.87 |
Market Double Chance
Formula: 1 ÷ Estimated probability
Formula: 1 ÷ Best market odds (highest-paying bookmaker)
Formula: Probability − Implied probability (Book)
Formula: (Estimated probability × Odds) − 1
Odds Comparison
Bookmakers
Probability Models
| Model | 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Predora Market Median | 46.6% / 2.15 | 82.0% / 1.22 | 71.4% / 1.40 |
AI Analysis
Market and data partially alignedTeam Comparison
Outcome Strength (Season)
Game context (Home/Away)
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 Home | CS Universitatea Craiova Away |
|---|---|---|
| PPG (home/away) Average points per game in the relevant context (home team at home, away team away). Example: 6 points in 4 games = 1.5 points/game.Points per game in context (home team at home / away team away). | 2 pts/game | 0.67 pts/game |
| Win % (home/away) Win percentage in the relevant context (home for the home team, away for the away team). Example: 2 wins in 4 games = 50%. | 50 % | 0 % |
| Draw % (home/away) Draw percentage in the home/away context. Example: 1 draw in 4 games = 25%. | 50 % | 66.7 % |
| Goal difference (home/away) Average goal difference in context: goals scored minus goals conceded per game. Example: scored 6 and conceded 4 in 4 games → (6−4)/4 = +0.5. | 1 goals/game | -0.75 goals/game |
| xG difference (home/away) Average xG difference in context: xG for minus xG against per game. Example: 1.4 − 1.1 = +0.3 xG/game. | 0.28 xG/game | -0.09 xG/game |
Season baseline (Overall) Temp
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| PPG (overall) Average points per game this season (home + away). Example: 12 points in 8 games = 1.5 points/game. | 1.25 pts/game | 1.75 pts/game |
| Win % (overall) Win percentage this season (home + away). Example: 4 wins in 8 games = 50%. | 25 % | 50 % |
| Draw % (overall) Draw percentage this season (home + away). Example: 2 draws in 8 games = 25%. | 50 % | 25 % |
| Goal difference (overall) Average goal difference this season: (goals scored − goals conceded) / games. Example: 10−6 in 8 games → +0.5 per game. | 0.11 goals/game | 1.11 goals/game |
| xG difference (overall) Average xG difference this season: xG for minus xG against per game. Example: 1.6 − 1.2 = +0.4 xG/game. | 0.03 xG/game | 0.82 xG/game |
Recent form (Last 5) These statistics cover the team's last 5 games, regardless of league or season.Last 5
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| Form (last 5): W/D/L Results from the last 5 games: wins, draws, and losses. Example: 2–2–1 = 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss. | 2-2-1 | 3-1-1 |
| PPG (last 5) Average points from the last 5 games. Example: 7 points in 5 games = 1.4 points/game. | 1.6 pts/game | 2 pts/game |
Market Over 2.5 goals
Formula: 1 ÷ Estimated probability
Formula: 1 ÷ Best market odds (highest-paying bookmaker)
Formula: Probability − Implied probability (Book)
Formula: (Estimated probability × Odds) − 1
Odds Comparison
Bookmakers
Probability Models
| Model | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| Predora Market Median | 48.7% / 2.05 | 51.3% / 1.95 |
Team Comparison
Predictions (AI) Prev
| Factor | Game |
|---|---|
| Potential: average goals Pregame estimate of total goals, based on historical data and AI, combining both teams. Example: 2.8 goals/game ≈ an estimate of 3 goals. | 2.92 goals |
| Over 2.5 potential Pregame estimated probability of 3+ goals, based on historical data and AI. Example: 52% estimates Over 2.5 in about 52 of 100 similar games.Pregame probability of over 2.5 goals | 42 % |
| Under 2.5 potential Pregame estimated probability of under 2.5 goals, based on historical data and AI. Example: 55% estimates Under 2.5 in about 55 of 100 similar games.Pregame probability of under 2.5 goals | 59 % |
Season (baseline)
Game context (Home/Away)
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 Home | CS Universitatea Craiova Away |
|---|---|---|
| Goals scored (home/away) Average goals scored per game in the relevant context (home team at home, away team away). Example: 6 goals in 4 games = 1.5 goals/game. | 2 goals/game | 1 goals/game |
| Goals conceded (home/away) Average goals conceded per game in the home/away context. Example: 5 goals conceded in 4 games = 1.25 goals/game. | 0.5 goals/game | 2.33 goals/game |
| xG for (home/away) Average chance quality created per game (xG) in the home/away context. Example: 1.6 xG per game means the team’s shots add up to 1.6 expected goals per game on average. | 1.96 xG/game | 1.45 xG/game |
Overall (Season) Temp
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 (season) Percentage of season games with over 2.5 goals. Example: 7 of 13 games = 54%.Season games with Over 2.5 % | 25 % | 63 % |
| Goals scored (overall) Average goals scored per game this season (home + away). Example: 20 goals in 13 games = 1.54 goals/game. | 1 goals/game | 2.25 goals/game |
| Shots on target / game Average shots on target per game this season (home + away). Example: 48 shots on target in 10 games = 4.8 per game. | 4.38 shots on target/game | 6.25 shots on target/game |
| Goals conceded (overall) Average goals conceded per game this season (home + away). Example: 15 goals in 13 games = 1.15 goals/game. | 0.75 goals/game | 1.13 goals/game |
League (baseline) League
| Factor | League |
|---|---|
| League average goals Average goals per game in the league this season (competition baseline). Example: 2.68 goals/game ≈ 2–3 goals per game.Average league goals per game (baseline) | 2.52 goals/game |
Recent form (Last 5) These statistics cover the team's last 5 games, regardless of league or season.Last 5
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| Goals scored (last 5) Average goals scored per game in the last 5 games (recent form). Example: 9 goals in 5 games = 1.8 goals/game. | 0.8 goals/game | 1.8 goals/game |
| Goals conceded (last 5) Average goals conceded per game in the last 5 games (recent form). Example: 6 goals conceded in 5 games = 1.2 goals/game. | 0.6 goals/game | 0.8 goals/game |
Market Both Teams to Score
Formula: 1 ÷ Estimated probability
Formula: 1 ÷ Best market odds (highest-paying bookmaker)
Formula: Probability − Implied probability (Book)
Formula: (Estimated probability × Odds) − 1
Odds Comparison
Bookmakers
Probability Models
| Model | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|
| Predora Market Median | 50.0% / 2.00 | 50.0% / 2.00 |
Team Comparison
Predictions (AI) Prev
| Factor | Game |
|---|---|
| Potential: BTTS (%) Pregame estimated probability of both teams scoring, based on historical data and AI. Example: 58% estimates that about 58 of 100 similar games would have goals from both teams. | 75 % |
| Over 2.5 potential Pregame estimated probability of 3+ goals, based on historical data and AI. Example: 52% estimates Over 2.5 in about 52 of 100 similar games.Pregame probability of over 2.5 goals | 42 % |
Season baseline (Season)
Indicators associated with more BTTS outcomes
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| BTTS (season) % Percentage of season games in which both teams scored. Example: 7 of 12 games = 58%. | 25 % | 50 % |
| Games scoring 1+ goal % (season) Percentage of season games in which the team scored at least 1 goal. Example: scored in 10 of 12 games = 83%. | 50 % | 87 % |
| Games conceding 1+ goal % (season) Percentage of season games in which the team conceded at least 1 goal. Example: conceded in 8 of 12 games = 67%. | 50 % | 62 % |
Indicators associated with fewer BTTS outcomes
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| Clean sheet % (season) Percentage of clean sheets, a factor associated with fewer Both Teams to Score outcomes. Example: 4 clean sheets in 12 games = 33%. | 50 % | 38 % |
| Failed to score % (season) Percentage of games without scoring, a factor associated with fewer Both Teams to Score outcomes. Example: no goals scored in 3 of 12 games = 25%. | 50 % | 13 % |
Recent form (Last 5) These statistics cover the team's last 5 games, regardless of league or season.Last 5
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| Games scoring 1+ goal % (last 5) Percentage of the last 5 games in which the team scored at least 1 goal. Example: scored in 4 of 5 = 80%. | 40 % | 80 % |
| Games conceding 1+ goal % (last 5) Percentage of the last 5 games in which the team conceded at least 1 goal. Example: conceded in 3 of 5 = 60%. | 40 % | 80 % |
Market Over 9.5 corners
Formula: 1 ÷ Estimated probability
Formula: 1 ÷ Best market odds (highest-paying bookmaker)
Formula: Probability − Implied probability (Book)
Formula: (Estimated probability × Odds) − 1
Odds Comparison
Bookmakers
Probability Models
| Model | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| Predora Market Median | 40.5% / 2.47 | 59.5% / 1.68 |
Team Comparison
Predictions (AI) Prev
| Factor | Game |
|---|---|
| Potential: average corners Pregame estimate of total corners, based on historical data and AI. Example: 10.2 corners ≈ an estimate of 10 corners. | 5.67 corners |
| Potential Over 9.5 corners (%) Pregame estimated probability of 10+ corners, based on historical data and AI. Example: 58% estimates Over 9.5 in about 58 of 100 similar games. | 0 % |
Season (baseline)
Game context (Home/Away)
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 Home | CS Universitatea Craiova Away |
|---|---|---|
| Corners for (home/away) Average corners won per game in context (home team at home, away team away). Example: 24 corners in 6 games = 4.0 per game. | 4 corners/game | 1.67 corners/game |
| Total corners (home/away) Average total corners per game in context (both teams combined). Example: 60 corners in 6 games = 10.0 per game. | 7 corners/game | 6.67 corners/game |
Overall (Season) Temp
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| Corners for (overall) Average corners won per game this season (home + away). Example: 40 in 10 games = 4.0 per game. | 4.25 corners/game | 4.75 corners/game |
| Total corners (overall) Average total corners per game this season (home + away). Example: 105 in 10 games = 10.5 per game. | 8.38 corners/game | 8 corners/game |
League (baseline) League
| Factor | League |
|---|---|
| League average corners (corners/game) Average corners per game in the league this season (competition baseline). Example: 9.3 corners/game ≈ 9–10 corners per game. | 9.1 corners/game |
Cards
Team Comparison
Predictions (AI) Prev
| Factor | Game |
|---|---|
| Potential: average cards Pregame estimate of total cards, based on historical data and AI. Example: 4.8 cards ≈ an estimate of 5 cards. | 4.75 cards/game |
Season baseline (Season) Temp
| Factor | FC Corvinul Hunedoara 1921 | CS Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|
| Total cards (average) Average cards per game this season (home + away). Example: 18 cards in 6 games = 3.0 cards/game. | 2.13 cards/game | 2.63 cards/game |
| Over 4.5 cards % Probability (or observed percentage, depending on the source) of 5+ cards in the game. Example: 60% estimates Over 4.5 in about 60 of 100 similar games. | 63 % | 50 % |
League (baseline) League
| Factor | League |
|---|---|
| League average cards Average cards per game in the league this season (competition baseline). Example: 4.3 cards/game ≈ 4–5 cards per game. | 4.68 cards/game |